This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement

Aldermaston Village CC - Sunday 1st XI Vs Reading Lawyers - Friendly XI

Fixture Details

Type :FriendlyDate :Sunday 27th July 2014
Toss:Start Time:02:00
Ground: Wasing ParkRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Reading Lawyers - Friendly XI - Won by 20 runs
Aldermaston Village CC - Sunday 1st XIReading Lawyers - Friendly XI
Score217 all out (39.3 overs) 237 for 8 (40 overs) 'b'

Reading Lawyers - Friendly XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1? Simons*b  Garry Masters6100
2M Crippsb  Kevin Rapley5100
3C De Wetct Kenny Rogersb  Garry Masters58900
4T Plattb  Kevin Rapley4000
5R Frostrun out (Kevin Rapley)28500
6A Aaqibb  Mark Woodley72750
7? Meyerb  Kevin Rapley39600
8G Mulletnot out8200
9W Nassan-Lakeb  Kevin Rapley1000
10T Mayernot out1000
11M Seymourdid not bat
Extras       b (6), lb (7), w (1), nb (1)15
Total237
Wickets 8
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

12-1 M Cripps (? Simons-1*); 42-2 ? Simons (C De Wet-23*); 70-3 A Platt (C De Wet-46*); 110-4 C De Wet (R Frost-28*); 110-5 R Frost (A Aaqib-0*); 221-6 ? Meyer (A Aaqib-0*); 223-7 A Aaqib (G Mullet-0*); 228-8 W Nassan-Lake (G Mullet-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Mark Woodley8147100
2Kevin Rapley8229400
3Garry Masters8033200
4Ben Hardy8136000
5Ed Pettit-Mills8079011
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets131
Total404237811

Aldermaston Village CC - Sunday 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Ben Hardyct ? Simonsb  M Seymour24400
2Ed Pettit-Millsb  W Nassan-Lake23500
3Garry Masters*b  T Platt16300
4Guy Starksb  M Seymour13200
5Kevin Rapleyb  T Platt9100
6Mark Woodleynot out49520
7Jerry Dobsonlbwb  M Cripps11200
8Lewis Starksct G Mulletb  M Cripps4000
9Paul Strongrun out (Unsure)24300
10Kenny Rogersb  C De Wet7000
11Richard Longb  C De Wet0000
Extras       b (19), lb (4), w (8), nb (6)37
Total217
Wickets all out
Overs 39.3

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

48-1 Ben Hardy (Ed Pettit-Mills-23*); 52-2 Ed Pettit-Mills (Garry Masters-4*); 61-3 Guy Starks (Garry Masters-6*); 109-4 Garry Masters (Kevin Rapley-7*); 120-5 Kevin Rapley (Mark Woodley-0*); 150-6 Jerry Dobson (Mark Woodley-21*); 168-7 Lewis Starks (Mark Woodley-35*); 206-8 Paul Strong (Mark Woodley-0*); 217-9 Kenny Rogers (Mark Woodley-49*); 217-10 Richard Long (Mark Woodley-49*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1M Seymour8136200
2W Nassan-Lake8137100
3C De Wet6.349240
4T Platt5034226
5M Cripps5032210
6T Mayer4028010
7A Aaqib3018000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets231
Total39.362171086

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers