This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement

Aldermaston Village CC - Sunday 1st XI Vs Pangbourne CC - Friendly XI

Fixture Details

Type :FriendlyDate :Sunday 27th August 2017
Toss:Aldermaston Village CC - Sunday 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:14:00
Ground: Wasing ParkRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Not many to speak of, although Kieran Maylen's one-handed grab to dismiss Booth (the first Pangbourne wicket to fall) was probably our catch of the season. The match against Woolhampton was cancelled, this was a replacement fixture. 9 players per side.

Result Summary

Result:    Pangbourne CC - Friendly XI - Won by 53 runs
Aldermaston Village CC - Sunday 1st XIPangbourne CC - Friendly XI
Score96 all out (23.5 overs) 't'149 for 5 (35 overs) 'b'

Pangbourne CC - Friendly XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Josh Blakeb  Paul Downham13100
2D Booth*ct Kieran Maylenb  Mark Whitelock1000
3? Duncanlbwb  Garry Masters11100
4Ian Mullengerb  Kieran Maylen38200
5Babu Singhb  Paul Downham9200
6Greg Wisenot out59710
7.Simon Blakenot out7100
8Cameron Belldid not bat
9Nick Belldid not bat
Extras       lb (1), w (3), nb (7)11
Total149
Wickets 5
Overs 35

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

5-1 D Booth (Josh Blake-2*); 22-2 ? Duncan (Josh Blake-6*); 30-3 Josh Blake (Ian Mullenger-1*); 40-4 Babu Singh (Ian Mullenger-2*); 138-5 Ian Mullenger (Greg Wise-58*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Kieran Maylen7317101
2Mark Whitelock7120111
3Garry Masters7024100
4Paul Downham7138201
5Jerry Dobson3023021
6Rowak Swami4026004
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets10
Total355149538

Aldermaston Village CC - Sunday 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Kieran Maylenb  ? Duncan366029
2Craig Woodleyb  Babu Singh0008
3Garry Masters*ct Ian Mullengerb  Josh Blake152029
4Paul Downhamct Babu Singhb  ? Duncan102014
5Mark Whitelockct Cameron Bellb  Greg Wise120115
6Rowak Swamib  Greg Wise91016
7Jerry Dobsonb  Greg Wise20014
8Mark Eddynot out2000
9Jeremy Ogdenb  Greg Wise0003
Extras       b (1), lb (1), w (4), nb (3)9
Total96
Wickets 8
Overs 23.5

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

16-1 Craig Woodley (Kieran Maylen-16*); 51-2 Garry Masters (Kieran Maylen-36*); 53-3 Kieran Maylen (Paul Downham-2*); 67-4 Paul Downham (Mark Whitelock-1*); 90-5 Mark Whitelock (Rowak Swami-7*); 93-6 Jerry Dobson (Rowak Swami-8*); 96-7 Rowak Swami (Mark Eddy-2*); 96-8 Jeremy Ogden (Mark Eddy-2*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1D Booth5132000
2Babu Singh5017100
3Josh Blake7128100
4? Duncan3014243
5Greg Wise3.504400
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets20
Total23.5297843

Match Officials

Umpires
ScorersKeith Hogg, Jeremy Ogden