This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement

Sonning CC - Sunday XI Vs Aldermaston Village CC - Sunday 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :FriendlyDate :Sunday 20th August 2017
Toss:Aldermaston Village CC - Sunday 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:14:00
Ground: King George's FieldRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Josh Howell's 110, his first hundred for the club and our first individual hundred for a couple of years, Garry Masters (70), Matt Stead (35 not out and 2 for 20). Due to persistent rain the Sonning Innings was stopped after 29 overs, ad we were declared the winners under the Duckworth Lewis Method. An online DLM calculator gave us a 75 run margin of victory.

Result Summary

Result:    Aldermaston Village CC - Sunday 1st XI - Won by 123 runs
Sonning CC - Sunday XIAldermaston Village CC - Sunday 1st XI
Score105 for 6 (29 overs) 228 for 3 (35 overs) 'b' 't'

Aldermaston Village CC - Sunday 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Rod Howellb  A Mehta30023
2Josh Howellct D McLoughlinb  Phil Wilding11014396
3Garry Masters*b  Nalen Atukorale708067
4Matt Steadnot out353119
5Mark Whitelocknot out2002
6Craig Woodleydid not bat
7Rowak Swamidid not bat
8Jerry Dobsondid not bat
9Mark Eddydid not bat
10Henry Bamforthdid not bat
11Jeremy Ogdendid not bat
Extras       b (2), w (4), nb (2)8
Total228
Wickets 3
Overs 35

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

25-1 Rod Howell (Josh Howell-18*); 148-2 Josh Howell (Garry Masters-28*); 220-3 Garry Masters (Matt Stead-29*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Nalen Atukorale7241101
2A Mehta7125140
3Phil Wilding7037100
4A Singh7045000
5A McLaughlin3039001
6B Travers4039000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets20
Total353228342

Sonning CC - Sunday XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Wazir Khanb  Matt Stead19200
2B Travers*ct Garry Mastersb  Matt Stead9200
3D McLoughlinb  Garry Masters10100
4M Lilleynot out24100
5Nick Rayb  Garry Masters0000
6Unsureb  Josh Howell10000
7A Mehtact Matt Steadb  Rod Howell12000
8A McLaughlinnot out5000
9A Singhdid not bat
10Phil Wildingdid not bat
11Nalen Atukoraledid not bat
Extras       b (8), lb (2), w (1), nb (5)16
Total105
Wickets 6
Overs 29

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

29-1 B Travers (Wazir Khan-18*); 32-2 Wazir Khan (D McLoughlin-2*); 46-3 D McLoughlin (M Lilley-3*); 48-4 Nick Ray (M Lilley-4*); 62-5 Unsure (M Lilley-7*); 89-6 A Mehta (M Lilley-20*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Matt Stead7120200
2Mark Whitelock4013000
3Garry Masters5012201
4Josh Howell6118102
5Rod Howell7126101
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets100
Total29399604

Match Officials

Umpires
ScorersKeith Hogg, Jeremy Ogden