Cold Ash & Ashmore Green CC - 1st XI Vs Aldermaston Village CC - Sunday 1st XI

Type FriendlyRules TypeStandard
Ground Ackland HallDate Sunday 25th June 2017
Toss Cold Ash & Ashmore Green CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time 14:00
Highlights: In the absence of pretty much anything of note that happened on the field, Test Match asking "where's Tidmarsh?!" probably qualifies as the highlight of the afternoon.

Result Summary

Result :    Cold Ash & Ashmore Green CC - 1st XI - Won
Cold Ash & Ashmore Green CC - 1st XIAldermaston Village CC - Sunday 1st XI
Score196 for 4 (35 overs) 90 for 9 (29 overs)
Total Points00

Cold Ash & Ashmore Green CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowlerRuns4s6sBalls
Paul Roberts†ct Rod Howellb  Mark Whitelock7100
Richard Pricelbwb  Kieran Maylen65000
R Shepherdct Rowak Swamib  Mike Palfrey8200
Nick Leadbeaterb  Mark Whitelock14000
Tom Ettridgenot out55000
Oliver Roberts*not out2000
A Downleydid not bat
Richard Byrnedid not bat
C Leadetterdid not bat
Mike Greendid not bat
T Herbertdid not bat
Extrasb (13), lb (3), w (18), nb (3)37
Total196
Wickets4
* = Captain, † = Wicket KeeperOvers35

Fall of Wickets :

26-1 Paul Roberts (Unsure-0*); 34-2 R Shepherd (Unsure-0*); 62-3 Richard Price (Unsure-0*); 
* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
Kieran Maylen7034170
Mark Whitelock7230101
Josh Howell7226001
Mike Palfrey6028201
Craig Woodley4028070
Jerry Dobson6030040
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets160
Total3741924183

Aldermaston Village CC - Sunday 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowlerRuns4s6sBalls
Josh Howellct Paul Robertsb  A Downley10200
Kieran Maylenb  Mike Green5000
Craig Woodleyct Tom Ettridgeb  Nick Leadbeater13300
Mark Whitelockct T Herbertb  Nick Leadbeater17300
Rowak Swamib  Nick Leadbeater5100
Mike Palfrey*run out (Unsure)7100
Jerry Dobsonb  Nick Leadbeater9000
Jeremy Ogdenct Richard Priceb  R Shepherd0000
Oscar Palfreynot out1000
Rod Howell†absent
Extrasb (14), lb (4), w (3), nb (2)23
Total90
Wickets9
* = Captain, † = Wicket KeeperOvers29

Fall of Wickets :

16-1 Kieran Maylen (Josh Howell-5*); 26-2 Josh Howell (Craig Woodley-10*); 56-3 Craig Woodley (Mark Whitelock-17*); 56-4 Mark Whitelock (Rowak Swami-0*); 61-5 Rowak Swami (Mike Palfrey-0*); 81-6 Mike Palfrey (Jerry Dobson-5*); 86-7 Jeremy Ogden (Jerry Dobson-6*); 90-8 Jerry Dobson (Oscar Palfrey-1*); 
* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
Mike Green518111
A Downley7125101
Richard Byrne7025020
Nick Leadbeater7414400
R Shepherd325100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets181
Total29895832

Match Officials

Umpires
ScorersKeith Hogg, Jeremy Ogden
Referee