This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Cold Ash & Ashmore Green CC - 1st XI Vs Aldermaston Village CC - Sunday 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :FriendlyDate :Sunday 25th June 2017
Toss:Cold Ash & Ashmore Green CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:14:00
Ground: Ackland HallRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

In the absence of pretty much anything of note that happened on the field, Test Match asking "where's Tidmarsh?!" probably qualifies as the highlight of the afternoon.

Result Summary

Result:    Cold Ash & Ashmore Green CC - 1st XI - Won by 106 runs
Cold Ash & Ashmore Green CC - 1st XIAldermaston Village CC - Sunday 1st XI
Score196 for 4 (35 overs) 'b' 't'90 all out (29 overs)

Cold Ash & Ashmore Green CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Paul Robertsct Rod Howellb  Mark Whitelock7100
2Richard Pricelbwb  Kieran Maylen65000
3R Shepherdct Rowak Swamib  Mike Palfrey8200
4Nick Leadbeaterb  Mark Whitelock14000
5Tom Ettridgenot out55000
6Oliver Roberts*not out2000
7A Downleydid not bat
8Richard Byrnedid not bat
9C Leadetterdid not bat
10Mike Greendid not bat
11T Herbertdid not bat
Extras       b (13), lb (3), w (18), nb (3)37
Total196
Wickets 4
Overs 35

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

26-1 Paul Roberts (Unsure-0*); 34-2 R Shepherd (Unsure-0*); 62-3 Richard Price (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Kieran Maylen7034170
2Mark Whitelock7230101
3Josh Howell7226001
4Mike Palfrey6028201
5Craig Woodley4028070
6Jerry Dobson6030040
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets160
Total3741924183

Aldermaston Village CC - Sunday 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Josh Howellct Paul Robertsb  A Downley10200
2Kieran Maylenb  Mike Green5000
3Craig Woodleyct Tom Ettridgeb  Nick Leadbeater13300
4Mark Whitelockct T Herbertb  Nick Leadbeater17300
5Rowak Swamib  Nick Leadbeater5100
6Mike Palfrey*run out (Unsure)7100
7Jerry Dobsonb  Nick Leadbeater9000
8Jeremy Ogdenct Richard Priceb  R Shepherd0000
9Oscar Palfreynot out1000
10Rod Howellabsent
Extras       b (14), lb (4), w (3), nb (2)23
Total90
Wickets 9
Overs 29

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

16-1 Kieran Maylen (Josh Howell-5*); 26-2 Josh Howell (Craig Woodley-10*); 56-3 Craig Woodley (Mark Whitelock-17*); 56-4 Mark Whitelock (Rowak Swami-0*); 61-5 Rowak Swami (Mike Palfrey-0*); 81-6 Mike Palfrey (Jerry Dobson-5*); 86-7 Jeremy Ogden (Jerry Dobson-6*); 90-8 Jerry Dobson (Oscar Palfrey-1*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Mike Green518111
2A Downley7125101
3Richard Byrne7025020
4Nick Leadbeater7414400
5R Shepherd325100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets181
Total29895832

Match Officials

Umpires
ScorersKeith Hogg, Jeremy Ogden