This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Goring on Thames CC - Sunday XI Vs Aldermaston Village CC - Sunday 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :FriendlyDate :Sunday 18th June 2017
Toss:Aldermaston Village CC - Sunday 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:14:00
Ground: The Gardiner Recreation GroundRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

G Masters 41 not out, Mark Whitelock 47, Alex Crawford 41*

Result Summary

Result:    Goring on Thames CC - Sunday XI - Won by 4 wickets
Goring on Thames CC - Sunday XIAldermaston Village CC - Sunday 1st XI
Score170 for 6 (30 overs) 169 for 5 (34 overs) 'b' 't'

Aldermaston Village CC - Sunday 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Rod Howelllbwb  Peter Slade0000
2Kieran Maylenb  George Taylor20500
3Garry Mastersnot out41500
4Matt Steadb  Clive Kent0000
5Mark Whitelockb  Alex Crawford47720
6Josh Howellct Will Brownleeb  Donovan Norman13200
7Craig Woodleynot out13100
8Mark Woodleydid not bat
9Mike Palfrey*did not bat
10Mark Eddydid not bat
11Richard Longdid not bat
Extras       b (4), lb (3), w (27), nb (2)36
Total169
Wickets 5
Overs 34

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

36-1 Kieran Maylen (Rod Howell-0*); 50-2 Rod Howell (Garry Masters-5*); 51-3 Matt Stead (Garry Masters-5*); 114-4 Mark Whitelock (Garry Masters-18*); 129-5 Josh Howell (Garry Masters-21*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Clive Kent5111100
2George Taylor3040100
3Peter Slade9616100
4Ali Baxter4033000
5Alex Crawford8127100
6Donovan Norman5035100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets70
Total348169500

Goring on Thames CC - Sunday XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Will Brownleect Mike Palfreyb  Matt Stead6107
2Ali Baxterb  Matt Stead173031
3Ollie Carrierct Mark Eddyb  Matt Stead132011
4Josh Monkct Kieran Maylenb  Mark Woodley50025
5George Taylorb  Kieran Maylen11208
6Tom Hedgect Rod Howellb  Mark Woodley275022
7Clive Kentnot out252041
8Alex Crawfordnot out417032
9Stephen Wincottdid not bat
10Peter Sladedid not bat
11Donovan Norman*did not bat
Extras       b (15), lb (3), w (6)24
Total170
Wickets 6
Overs 30

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

17-1 Ali Baxter (Unsure-0*); 39-2 Ollie Carrier (Unsure-0*); 43-3 Will Brownlee (Unsure-0*); 59-4 George Taylor (Unsure-0*); 78-5 Josh Monk (Unsure-0*); 111-6 Tom Hedge (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Matt Stead10148300
2Kieran Maylen10055100
3Josh Howell3022000
4Mark Woodley5016200
5Mark Whitelock209000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets180
Total301168600

Match Officials

Umpires
ScorersKeith Hogg