This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Purley on Thames - Friendly XI Vs Aldermaston Village CC - Sunday 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :FriendlyDate :Sunday 2nd August 2015
Toss:Purley on Thames - Friendly XI won the tossStart Time:14:00
Ground: Rules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Purley on Thames - Friendly XI - Won by 3 wickets
Purley on Thames - Friendly XIAldermaston Village CC - Sunday 1st XI
Score230 for 7 (35 overs) 't'211 for 6 (35 overs)

Purley on Thames - Friendly XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Andy Mugfordb  Vince Major30600
2C Rackleyct Mark Whitelockb  Garry Masters4100
3G Wheelernot out13610100
4Tajpal Singhct Garry Mastersb  Mark Whitelock8200
5A Oliver-Smithb  Vince Major9010
6Keenan Andrewsct Craig Woodleyb  Phil Gregory0000
7Jeff Hinds*lbwb  Garry Masters9000
8Andy Wheelerb  Ben Hardy7000
9A Duggannot out0000
10. Robertsondid not bat
11Unsuredid not bat
Extras       b (7), lb (4), w (13), nb (3)27
Total230
Wickets 7
Overs 35

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

12-1 C Rackley (Andy Mugford-4*); 74-2 Andy Mugford (G Wheeler-33*); 87-3 Tajpal Singh (G Wheeler-38*); 116-4 A Oliver-Smith (G Wheeler-56*); 124-5 Keenan Andrews (G Wheeler-64*); 181-6 Jeff Hinds (G Wheeler-102*); 212-7 Andy Wheeler (G Wheeler-120*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Garry Masters7132230
2Ben Hardy7145111
3Vince Major7150200
4Mark Whitelock7031110
5Phil Gregory4032101
6Jerry Dobson2028080
7Mike Palfrey101000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets110
Total3532307132

Aldermaston Village CC - Sunday 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Ben Hardyct A Oliver-Smithb  Andy Wheeler1331820
2Norman Howest Andy Mugfordb  Tajpal Singh47500
3Mark Whitelockct Andy Mugfordb  Andy Wheeler0000
4Garry Mastersb  Tajpal Singh0000
5Vince Majornot out3000
6Craig Woodleyb  Andy Wheeler5000
7Phil Gregoryb  Andy Wheeler2000
8Mike Palfrey*not out4100
9Jerry Dobsondid not bat
10Jeremy Ogdendid not bat
Extras       lb (5), w (4), nb (4), pr (5)18
Total211
Wickets 6
Overs 35

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

164-1 Norman Howe (Ben Hardy-0*); 181-2 Mark Whitelock (Ben Hardy-0*); 186-3 Garry Masters (Ben Hardy-0*); 198-4 Ben Hardy (Vince Major-0*); 205-5 Craig Woodley (Vince Major-0*); 207-6 Phil Gregory (Vince Major-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1C Rackley7131110
2. Robertson7153120
3Keenan Andrews2011022
4Jeff Hinds2019022
5G Wheeler4020000
6Tajpal Singh7131200
7Andy Mugford5024400
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets100
Total343199874

Match Officials

Umpires
ScorersKeith Hogg, Louise Stanley