This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Mortimer CC - Sunday 1st XI Vs Aldermaston Village CC - Sunday 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :FriendlyDate :Sunday 7th June 2015
Toss:Mortimer CC - Sunday 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:14:00
Ground: Home GroundRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Mortimer CC - Sunday 1st XI - Won by 39 runs
Mortimer CC - Sunday 1st XIAldermaston Village CC - Sunday 1st XI
Score190 for 8 (35 overs) 'b' 't'151 all out (33.1 overs)

Mortimer CC - Sunday 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Ian Bowenb  Vince Major14200
2Nigel Payneb  Vince Major3000
3Matt Dozierlbwb  Garry Masters9200
4Stan Fritzct Rod Howellb  Garry Masters2000
5Archie Fritz*†ct Ed Pettit-Millsb  Mark Whitelock35300
6John Nichollsst Rod Howellb  Mike Palfrey53510
7Matt Bradburyct & b Mike Palfrey33200
8Adrian Smithnot out13100
9. Annamct Vince Majorb  Mike Palfrey7000
10Wayne Whartondid not bat
11Unsuredid not bat
Extras       b (5), lb (2), w (12), nb (2)21
Total190
Wickets 8
Overs 35

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

12-1 Nigel Payne (Ian Bowen-7*); 23-2 Matt Dozier (Ian Bowen-8*); 31-3 Stan Fritz (Ian Bowen-14*); 33-4 Ian Bowen (Archie Fritz-2*); 91-5 Archie Fritz (John Nicholls-21*); 162-6 Matt Bradbury (John Nicholls-51*); 165-7 John Nicholls (Adrian Smith-1*); 190-8 . Annam (Adrian Smith-13*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Vince Major7030200
2Garry Masters7124200
3Ed Pettit-Mills7041000
4Mark Whitelock7035100
5Paul Strong3031070
6Mike Palfrey4022350
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets70
Total3511908120

Aldermaston Village CC - Sunday 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Ed Pettit-Millsct Matt Dozierb  Stan Fritz67920
2Mike Palfrey*ct Archie Fritzb  Matt Bradbury6100
3Garry Mastersct Archie Fritzb  Stan Fritz39400
4Mark Whitelockst Archie Fritzb  Stan Fritz1000
5Vince Majorb  Stan Fritz7100
6Rod Howellct Wayne Whartonb  Stan Fritz10200
7Paul Strongct Matt Bradburyb  Adrian Smith0000
8Sanjay Patelst Archie Fritzb  Stan Fritz0001
9Ben Capect Archie Fritzb  Stan Fritz2000
10Jeremy Ogdennot out0000
Extras       b (6), lb (5), w (8)19
Total151
Wickets 9
Overs 33.1

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

20-1 Mike Palfrey (Ed Pettit-Mills-7*); 113-2 Ed Pettit-Mills (Garry Masters-26*); 114-3 Mark Whitelock (Garry Masters-26*); 130-4 Vince Major (Garry Masters-33*); 142-5 Rod Howell (Garry Masters-35*); 149-6 Garry Masters (Paul Strong-0*); 149-7 Sanjay Patel (Paul Strong-0*); 151-8 Paul Strong (Jeremy Ogden-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Matt Bradbury5110100
2. Annam7120000
3Wayne Wharton5028000
4Matt Dozier6044000
5Stan Fritz7129700
6Adrian Smith3.109100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets110
Total33.13151900

Match Officials

Umpires
ScorersLouise Stanley